Terrebonne High School

News

Audience: Homepage and Homepage

At the 2018 Athletic Awards honoring THS athletes participating in fall, winter and spring sports, Seniors Carlie Clement, Sadie Gautreaux, Jace Gatlin and Tyler Nettleton were chosen as the Outstanding Female and Male Athletes and received the Terrebonne High Athletic Booster Club Award and Scholarship.  This is the highest award given to a graduating senior athlete at THS and is voted on by the entire coaching staff and faculty.  Carlie is a member of the Varsity Soccer and Powerlifting teams and was Academic All-State Composite team in both sports.  She was captain of the Soccer team and was named Honorable Mention All-District.  She was awarded “Best Lifter” on the THS Powerlifting team.  She received the Marine Corps “Outstanding Female Athlete” award.  She will be attending Nicholls State.  Sadie is a member of the Varsity Cross Country, Soccer, and Swim teams and is Academic All-state in all three sports.  In Soccer she was 2nd team All-District.  She was awarded the “Coaches Award” in Cross Country.  She was the recipient of the LHSAA Coca-Cola scholarship and named a WWL-McDonalds A+ Athlete.  She will be attending Northwestern University.  Jace is a member of the Football and Baseball teams and is Academic All-State in both sports.  He was named 2nd team All-District in Baseball and was named the TGMC Distinguished Athlete of the Month for July.  He was voted Most Competitive Player on the Baseball Team.  He will be attending Louisiana Tech.  Tyler is a member of the Varsity Football and Baseball teams and was Academic All-State Composite Team in both sports.  He is the Salutatorian of the graduating class of 2018.  He was 2nd team All-District in football and part of the All-Regional team and Bayou Prep team.  He was awarded the “Coaches Award” in Football and the “Sportsmanship Award” in Baseball.  He received the Marine Corps. “Outstanding Male Athlete” award.    He will be attending Louisiana Tech. University.  Each of these athletes was awarded a $500 scholarship from the THS Athletic Booster Club along with their award and all four were honor graduates at Terrebonne High School.

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 5/25/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Ms. Wendy Bergeron will be the official photographer of graduation as each graduate receives their diploma.  Please use the attached form to order pictures.

 

 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 5/22/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Huge thanks to the following supporters for contributing to our behavior reward on Friday, May 18th!  National Guard (Inflatable and Gaming Truck), Synergy Bank (Donation for Food and Drinks), Canes (Lemonade and Sweet Tea) 

 

We appreciate the support for our students!  

 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 5/21/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

At the 2018 Senior Honors Convocation, THS announced the names of the newest inductees into the Terrebonne Hall of Fame.  Nominees to the Hall of Fame were first nominated by members of the THS faculty and then submitted a portfolio of school related activities, academics, and achievements, and a point value was given to each of the criteria.  The top 10 scoring students (more if there is a tie) were then announced as inductees into the Hall of Fame.  The Crimson and Gold award winner, the outstanding graduate of the Class of 2018, was the top point recipient out of this group.  The 2018 Inductees into the Hall of Fame are: Jennifer Barrios, Caleb Boudreaux, Katie Burgo, Carlie Clement, Sadie Gautreaux, Michael Hargroder, Tyler Nettleton, Peter Nguyen, Elise Theriot, and Hailey Rodgers.  Hailey Rodgers is the 2018 Crimson and Gold recipient.  She is a member of the Cross Country, Swimming, Soccer, and Track teams at THS.  She is a three-year member of Tigerettes and also a member of Beta, Student Council and the National Honor Society.  Earlier in the year Hailey was a finalist for “Student of the Year” for Terrebonne High and a finalist for TFAE scholar. 

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 5/21/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

At the 2018 Athletic Awards honoring our athletes participating in fall, winter and spring sports, Seniors Carlie Clement, Sadie Gautreaux, Jace Gatlin and Tyler Nettleton were chosen as the Outstanding Graduating Female and Male Athletes and received the Booster Club Award and Scholarship.  Congratulations.   

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 5/21/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage


 

 

Congratulations to Cameron Carter on signing his letter of intent to run Cross Country at Nicholls State University!

 

 


 

Congratulations to William Babin on signing his scholarship to run Track at Louisiana College!

 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 5/14/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Ring ceremony DVD's are being sold Mrs. Shelly Fernandez in Room 210.  The order form is attached below.  If you have any questions, you may send an email to shellyfernandez@tpsd.org . 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 5/10/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Freshman, Sophomore and Junior Final Exams

Date

Schedule

Monday, May 21

1st – Exam

2nd – class

3rd – Exam

4th – class

lunch

5th – Exam

6th – class

7th – class

1st, 3rd & 5th Periods (whole day of school)

Tuesday, May 22

1st – class

2nd – Exam

3rd – class

4th – Exam

lunch

5th – class

6th – class

7th – class

2nd & 4th Periods (whole day of school)

Wednesday, May 23

6th – Exam    

1st – class     

7th – Exam    

2nd – class

lunch 

3rd – class     

4th – class

5th – class

6th & 7th Periods (last day for students)

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 5/9/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

The senior video order form is attached. If you have any other questions, contact shellyfernandez@tpsd.org.  

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 5/4/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

 

Date

Schedule

Monday, May 7

Regular Mandatory School Day for Seniors

Tuesday, May 8

Regular Mandatory School Day for Seniors

Wednesday, May 9

1st, 3rd, & 5th Periods

Thursday, May 10

2nd & 4th Periods

Friday, May 11

6th & 7th Periods

 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 5/3/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Have you ordered your 2017-2018 yearbook?

 

If not, you may order your yearbook online at www.yearbookordercenter.com .  Use school code 16309. 

 

If you have any questions, see Mrs. Fonseca in Room 209 or email her at reneefonseca@tpsd.org

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 4/30/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Mon

April 30

English II  Part 1

Rosamond

6-7 PM session

Mon

April 30

English II Part 1

J. Smith

1,2,3,4,6,7 AM session

Mon

April 30

English II Part 1

Pellegrin

1,2,3,4,7 PM session

Tue

May 1

English II Part 2 and 3

Rosamond

6-7 PM session

Tue

May 1

English II Part 2 and 3

J. Smith

1,2,3,4,6,7 AM session

Tue

May 1

English II Part 2 and 3

Pellegrin

1,2,3,4,7 PM session

Wed

May 2

English I Part 1

Delaune

1,2,3,4,6,7

Wed

May 2

English I Part 1

Haag

2 AM and 7 PM session

Wed

May 2

English I Part 1

A. Williams

1,2,3, 4 PM session

Thurs

May 3

English I Part 2 and 3

Delaune

1,2,3,4,6,7

Thurs

May 3

English I Part 2 and 3

Haag

2 AM and 7 PM session

Thurs

May 3

English I Part 2 and 3

A. Williams

1,2,3, 4 PM session

Fri

May 4

Geometry

Webre

1,2,3,4,5,7

Fri

May 4

Geometry

Detiveaux

1 and 2

Mon

May 7

Geometry

E. Authement

1,4,5

Mon

May 7

Geometry

Detiveaux

3

Tue

May 8

Algebra I

Ford

1,2,3,4,5,7

Wed

May 9

Algebra I

E. Authement

2,3,7

Wed

May 9

Algebra I

Benoit

7

Thurs

May 10

Biology

A. Pellegrin

2,3,4,6,7

Thurs

May 10

Biology

Moise

4 and 6

Fri

May 11

Biology

R. Barrios

2,3,4,5,6,7

Fri

May 11

Biology

Moise

7

Mon

May 14

U.S. History

Davenport

1,2,4,5,6,7

Mon

May 14

U.S. History

Lottinger

7

Tue

May 15

U.S. History

Oliver

1,2,4,5

Tue

May 15

U.S. History

Lottinger

1 and 2

Wed

May 16

English Make-ups

 

 

Thurs

May 17

Algebra I-Geometry Make-ups

 

 

Fri

May 18

Biology-US History Make-ups

 

 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 4/30/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 4/24/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Beginning with the 2017-2018 school year, Terrebonne Parish seniors are required to complete either the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) application or sign a Parental Nonparticipation Form in order to graduate.  This is a Louisiana Department of Education requirement, and parents must complete the FAFSA application located at FAFSA.GOV or contact your child's counselor to complete the Parental Nonparticipation Form.

 

With the rising cost of tuition, we would like to encourage parents, if they so choose, to complete the FAFSA application as it is a first step in students receiving financial aid at either a 4 year university, a community college, or trade school.  Because of this, we are offering one final opportunity to support you in completing the FAFSA application by attending our FAFSA completion night at Ellender Memorial High School on Monday, April 30, 2018 from 4:30 to 7:00 p.m.  We look forward to seeing you there!

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 4/23/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

CareerSafe is excited to announce a new scholarship for students.  Students are encouraged to write or record an essay describing how their OSHA 10-Hour card has made an impact in the way they recognize hazards and how it will benefit their future.  CareerSafe will select up to four students to be awarded $500 scholarships each quarter.  The contest ends December 31, 2018.  

 

More information including the essay requirements, eligibility, and past winners can be found on our website, www.careersafeonline.com. 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 3/26/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Terrebonne Boys Track took 2nd place out a field of 12 at the Derbigny Relays at Lutcher Wednesday with a score of 104 finishing behind Destrehan.

 

Medalists for Terrebonne were:

Duante Parish 1st place in javelin with a distance of 143.10'

Alex Pontiff 1st place in the 1600 meters with a time of 5:01.77 William Babin a 2nd place in the 110 meter hurdles Ja'khi Douglas 3rd place in the 100 meter dash Cameron Carter 2nd place in the 800 meter run 1st place in the 4x100 Meter Relay with Kwan Allen, D'Jon Scott, Triniti Steward, and Ja'khi Douglas In the 300 meter hurdles William Babin took 1st place and Dylan Benoit was 3rd Kye Comeaux was 2nd in the 3200 meters with a time of 11:41.15 And the 4x400 relay team with Cameron Carter, Channing Rodrigue, William Babin, and Ja'Ques Austin took 2nd place.

 

Terrebonne's Girls finished 4th overall with 65 points out of 12 teams.

Lauren Bergeron was 1st in the 3200 with a time of 14:13.84 and Cheyenne Autin was 2nd with a time of 14:16.39 Taylor Walls took 1st place in the long jump with a distance of 18-01.5 and 3rd place in the 300 meter hurdles 2nd place went to the relay team of Areal Celestine, Destiny Griffin, Corieon Austin and Taylor Walls in both the 4x100 and 4x200

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 3/22/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

The senior class group portrait will be taken Friday, March 23rd at 10:30 a.m. behind the stadium.  Seniors may wear their senior shirts for the portrait.  If you do not have a senior shirts, seniors may wear a crimson school shirt. Students must wear a uniform bottom.  No jeans are allowed.

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 3/22/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

The Terrebonne High Spring Invitational Student Division Tennis Tournament will be held March 23-25th at the old Renaissance Health Club in Houma.  

 

Click here for more information.

 

Click here for the student registration forms.

 

The Terrebonne High Spring Invitational Adult Division Tennis Tournament will be held March 24th at the old Renaissance Health Club in Houma.

 

Click here for more information.

 

Click here for the adult registration forms.

 

For any other questions, please contact Coach Joe McElroy at charlesmcelroy@tpsd.org.  

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 3/19/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Congratulations to Cameron Carter and Emily Dinger for being selected as Terrebonne High's 2018 Tableau King and Queen. 

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 3/19/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

 

The Boys Track Team got its first win of the season Friday at South Terrebonne with 104 point finish at the Gator Relays.

Medal winners included:

Dylan Benoit – 2nd in the 300 meter Hurdles

                         and 3rd in the 110 Hurdles

Cameron Carter – 2nd in 800 meters

Ja’Ques Austin – 3rd in the 400 meters

Ja’khi Douglas – 1st in the 100 meters

Randall Hartman – 1st place in the triple jump

The 4x100 relay team - 2nd place with William Babin, D’Jon Scott, Triniti Steward, and Ja’khi Douglas.

The 4x200 relay team – 2nd place with Kwan Allen, D’jon Scott, Triniti Steward and Randall Hartman.

And the 4x400 relay team – 1st place with William Babin, Devonte Ray, Ja’Ques Austin and Cameron Carter.

William Babin was named the MVP of track events with his 2 relay medals and a 2nd place in the 110 Hurdles and a 1st place in the 300 meter Hurdles

Congratulations Boys!

 


 

 

The Girls team finished tied for 4th place

Girls medal winners included:

Taylor Walls – with 1st place in the long jump

and the relay team of Taylor Walls, Corion Austin, Destiny Griffin and Ariel Celestine took 1st in both the 4x200 relay and 4x400 relay.

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 3/19/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

 

Thursday, March 15

South Lafourche vs Terrebonne @4:00pm Tiger Field

Ellender vs Terrebonne @6:15 Tiger Field

 

Friday, March 16    

Assumption vs Terrebonne @5:45pm Tiger Field

 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 3/15/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Julie Bernard's English classes are completely paperless.  Pictured below, Bernard's English III Pre-AP class is analyzing "Thanatopsis" and creating shared Google Slides from which they will teach sections of the poem, with a Padlet discussion board on the side to enhance student engagement.  

 



 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 3/14/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

All Juniors and some Seniors will be given the ACT at school on Tuesday, March 20.  The test will be administered during 1st-4thperiods in the morning.  All students will be excused from dual enrollment that day and there will be no Vo-Tech classes.  TCT will be closed that day.  This ACT is a mandatory state graduation requirement for all students.  9th and 10th grade students will review for upcoming EOC tests that same day.  Students ACT Testing SHOULD NOT bring their cell phones or smartwatches to school that day.  If a student does bring their cell phone or smartwatch, they will be collected, labeled, and locked in the guidance department until after testing is over.  ACT strictly forbids any type of electronic device from being on a student’s person during testing.  Students with jobs should make arrangements that they may be late on Tuesday.  No student testing can be dismissed until all ACT testing ends.  There will be a break midway between testing and students may bring a snack to eat during the break.  After lunch students will have the opportunity to attend the Powder Puff football game in the stadium.  Entry to the game is $2 and students may wear jeans next Tuesday for an additional $1. 

Senior Caps and Gowns will not be sold on March 20.

 

The next Saturday ACT will be held April 14, 2018.  Late registration deadline for the April 14, ACT is March 23.  This is the last ACT Graduates can use to qualify for TOPS.  Register online at www.act.org or contact our Guidance Department at 985-879-2337. 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 3/14/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Terrebonne High is in the lead among seniors from area high schools who have completed their forms in the FAFSA Challenge.

Click on the following link and help us get everyone registered!!

 

http://competetocompletela.org/terrebonne-parish

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 3/14/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

The Boys’ Track Team took 3rd at the Tarpon Relays last Friday and Ja’khi Douglas was runner-up MVP of the track events. 

 

Medal winners were:

Triniti Steward – 3rd place – 200 meter

Channing Rodrigue – 2nd place – 800 meter

Dylan Benoit – 3rd place 110m hurdles and 2nd place – 300m hurdles

Ja’khi Douglas – 3rd place high jump and 2nd place long jump

Dante Parish – 3rd place javelin

4x100 relay – 3rd place – Kwan Allen, D’Jon Scott, Triniti Steward, and Ja’khi Douglas

4x400 relay – 1st place – Dylan Benoit, Cameron Carter, Ja’Ques Austin, and Channing Rodrigue

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 3/12/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Congratulations to Cameron Carter and Cameron Dowden for being named to the 2017-2018 Academic All State Boy's Soccer Composite Team! 

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 3/9/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

The DECA Leadership Conference was held in Baton Rouge, LA on March 4, 5, and 6th.  The following students placed at the competition.  

 

Graham Frank and Jace Gaudet - 1st place in lip sync contest

 

Jayce Blanchard and Graham Frank - 1st place in Travel and Tourism Team Decision Making: each got a $1000 scholarship

 

Jayce Blanchard - 2nd place in Customer Service

 

Graham Frank - 3rd place in Principles of Hospitality and Tourism

 

Aaron Domangue and Alex Bonner - 1st place in Entrepreneurship Team Decision Making

 

Joseph Harris – 1st place in Automotive Service

 

Michael Hargroder and Woody Shambling - 3rd place in Marketing Management

 

Michael Hargroder - 2nd place in Quick Service Restaurant

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 3/8/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

 

Thursday March 8

Game 1 – South Terrebonne vs CCA                    3:30pm

Game 2 – Terrebonne vs Ellender                        6:00pm

 

Friday March 9

Game 3 – Ellender vs Southern Lab                     3:00pm

Game 4 – Southern Lab vs CCA                           5:30pm

Game 5 – Terrebonne vs S. Terrebonne               8:00pm

 

Saturday March 10

Game 6 – CCA vs Ellender                                    9:30am

Game 7 – Terrebonne vs Southern Lab                12:00pm

Game 8 – Southern Lab vs S. Terrebonne            2:30pm

Game 9 – Terrebonne vs CCA                               5:00pm

 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 3/8/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Prom is on May 5th from 8:00pm. to 11pm. at the Civic Center. Tickets will be sold in advance in school for $20.00 per person. Student ID must be shown by student and guest.  The dress code guidelines and guest forms are attached.  

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 3/1/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

THS celebrated Black History Month with several guest speakers, performances, and a video.  Special thanks to the the group of students who took the initiative and organized the event.  

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 3/1/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Congratulations to Hailey Rodgers for being named to the 2017-2018 Academic All State Girl's Soccer Composite Team!

 


 

 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 3/1/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Congratulations to the following stuents for qualifying and moving onto state for Literary Rally.  The state competition is on April 21, 2018 in Baton Rouge.

 

Samantha Rhodes - 4th Place Advanced Math Pre-Calculus

Brennan Naquin - 1st Place Biology

Caleb Boudreaux - 2nd Place Biology II

Jacob Zeringue - 4th Place Calculus I

Sara Chaisson - 2nd Place English II

Elise Theriot - 1st Place Environmental Science

Kaylen Miller - 3rd Place Spanish I

Armani Pink - 1st Place Spanish II

 

For Music Rally, Grace Sarre received a Superior Rating for her solo.

 

 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 3/1/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

THS Tableau will be held Saturday, March 17, 2018 at 6:00pm in the auditorium.  The theme is “Party in the USA”.  The 2018 Tableau Court Dukes and Maids will be presented first and the 2018 Tableau King and Queen crowned.  School clubs and activities skits will then be performed.  Tickets are $5.00 at the door.

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 2/22/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Congratulations to the BETA Club on an outstanding competition series at the state convention.  The top winners are a 3rd Place Club Award for the third highest Philanthropy contribution in the state, 2nd Place 9th grade Science Award by Eric Cody, 4th Place Visual Arts by Jennifer Barrios, $1000 Robbie Scott Scholarship award to Sadie Gautreaux, and 2nd Place for the Fresh Look group competition by Justin Boudreaux, Evan Crispino, Emily Gaudet, and Katie Matherne.  Awesome Job!! 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 2/14/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

 South Terrebonne Diamond

Saturday, February 17

 

Game 1:  Houma Christian vs South Terrebonne     10:00am

Game 2:  Terrebonne vs C.C.A.                                12:00 noon

Game 3:  H.L. Bourgeois vs Ellender                         2:00pm 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 2/14/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

The Boys Soccer team defeated Neville 1-0 in the Regional playoffs.  They will take on Beau Chene this Monday, February 12, at 5:00pm in the Quarterfinals of the State Playoffs in our own Tom B. Smith stadium.  Please come out and support the boys before you go to the parade Monday night!

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 2/9/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

The Lady Tiger Bowlers of Terrebonne finished 2nd at the Louisiana High School Bowling Invitational this past weekend in Baton Rouge.  Pictured are top row left to right: Amanda Breaux, Madison Anderson, Baily Ruiz, Desiree Cunningham and Erika Bourg.  Front row left to right: Ariel Holmes and Sadie Zanca.  The THS Bowling Team is coached by Ms. Cathy Haag and Mr. Ed Rachal.

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 2/8/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Colin Skinner with Crescent City Coca-Cola presents a $2000 PowerAde Grant check to Coach Marty Collins and the THS Cross Country Team.  This year, PowerAde held a national essay contest for high school athletics and distributed $2 million to winning sports teams throughout the country.

 


 

Pictured left to right are Alex Pontiff, Holden Beal, Terrebonne Athletic Director Joe Clement, Principal Scotty Dryden, Colin Skinner, Coach Marty Collins, Kye Comeaux, Emma Foret, Cheyenne Autin, and Connor Lirette.

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 2/7/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

 

Tiger Field at Southdown

Saturday, February 10

 

Come out and enjoy good baseball and good refreshments!!

                                                           

Game 1:  South Terrebonne  vs  Ellender                  9:30am

Game 2:  C.C.A.  vs  H.L. Bourgeois                         12:00 noon

Game 3:  Terrebonne  vs  Houma Christian               3:00pm 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 2/6/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

The boys' soccer team will play in the Regional Playoffs Thursday, February 8, 2016 at 5:30 p.m. against Neville High School at Neville High School in Monroe.  Come out and support the Tigers! 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 2/6/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

The girls' soccer team will play in the Regional Playoffs Tuesday, February 6, 2018 at 6:00 p.m. against Central Lafourche High School at Central Lafourche.  Come out and support the Tigers!  

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 2/2/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Congratulations to the January Tigers of the the Month!  These students were nominated by one or more of their teachers.

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 2/2/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Please come out and support the THS Girls' Soccer Team as they host Belle Chase High School in the first round of playoffs.  Game is at 6:00 p.m. at Tom B. Smith Stadium.  

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 1/31/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Congratulations to the following students for being named to the Academic All-State Team. 

 

Soccer:

Jordyn Charpentier

Carlie Clement (Composite)

Sadie Gautreaux

Emma Marcel

Sara Pellegrin

Hailey Rodgers (Composite)

Cameron Carter (Composite)

Cameron Dowden (Composite)

 

Powerlifting:

Carlie Clement (Composite)

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 1/30/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Congratulations to the following students for placing at the District Science Fair.  

Evan Crispino and Delaney Ferrer will be attending the state science fair at LSU in March.

The Overall Runner-up was Evan Crispino.  He will be attending the International Science and Engineering Fair in Pittsburgh in May.

 

2nd

Cade

Kyzar

Animal Science

2nd

Rachael

Henning

Chemistry

HM

Allison

Cao

Chemistry

1st

Evan

Crispino

Mathematics

HM

Cade

Domangue

Earth & Environmental Sciences

3rd

Allison

Picou

Behavioral &Social Sciences

HM

Korryn

Landry

Behavioral &Social Sciences

1st

Delaney

Ferrer

Systems Software

HM

Jenna

Donaldson

Team 2

HM

Bridget

Donaldson

Team 2

HM

Ethan

Fitzgerald

Biomedical & Health Sciences

HM

Morgan

Bourg

Biochemistry

 

Congratulations to the following students for earning a special award at the District Science Fair.

TASTE (Most Unique Project) $50

Evan Crispino

 

INTEL Excellence in Computer Science

Delaney Ferrer

 

Mu Alpha Theta

Evan Crispino

 

Yale Science and Engineering Association

Royce Pellegrin

 

Genius Olympiad

Cade Kyzar

 

US Air Force

Delaney Ferrer

 

US Air Force

Evan Crispino

 

J and J Visual Arts Award Sr. ($50)

Evan Crispino

 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 1/25/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

The tennis team will have a parent meeting at 5:00 on Friday January 26 in the boys gym.  All players must have a parent at the meeting. 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 1/24/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Per Superintendent Martin - Due to the extremely cold temperatures predicted, the student dress code will be suspended. Students will be allowed to wear any warm clothing to school on Thursday, January 4, 2018. Stay tuned for updates for the remainder of the week.

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 1/3/18




Audience: Homepage and Homepage

Congratulations to the November Tiger of the Month students!  

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 12/6/17




Audience: Homepage

The Terrebonne High School Crimson Pride Band capped off its 2017 season by participating in the Showcase of Marching Bands Saturday, November 4th at the University of Louisiana at Lafayette.  The Crimson Pride placed 7th overall with 35 bands competing from across the state of Louisiana.  The band also took home superior ratings in Band, Percussion, Auxiliary and Drum Major.  This is the 5th year in a row that the band has taken home one of the coveted top 10 spots at Showcase.

 


 

 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 11/9/17




Audience: Homepage

The Boys Cross Country team took 6th place at Regionals in New Orleans and now advances to State in Natchitoches November 13-14.

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 11/6/17




Audience: Homepage

Boys Cross Country are District Runners-up Third Year in a Row.

 

Congratulations to the Boys' Cross Country Team for taking the 2nd place trophy at yesterday's District Meet in Thibodaux.

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 10/26/17




Audience: Homepage

Boys Cross Country All-District Team:

Alex Pontiff - 8th place - 2nd Team All-District

Jacob Bruce - 20th place - Honorable Mention All-District

Kye Comeaux - 3rd place - First Team All-District

Channing Rodrigue - 5th place - First Team All-District

Holden Beal - 16th place - Honorable Mention All-District

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 10/26/17




Audience: Homepage

Congratulations to the Senior Cross Country runners recognized at the District Meet:

Cameron Carter - 5 years

Jason Danos - 2 years

Hailey Rodgers - 6 years

Sadie Gautreaux - 2 years

William Babin - 2 years

Channing Rodrigue - 5 years

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 10/26/17




Audience: Homepage

Congratulations to Junior Cheyenne Autin for taking 14th place at the District Meet and making 2nd Team All-District

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 10/26/17




Audience: Homepage

The following students are named to the Academic All-State Team for fall sports.  They have maintained above a 3.5 GPA.

 

Alaina Alfred - Swimming

William Babin - Cross Country 

Dylan Benoit - Football

Debbie Brewster - Swimming

Jace Gatlin - Football

Sadie Gautreaux - Swimming & Cross Country

Emma Marmande - Swimming

 

The following students are named to the Composite Academic All-State for fall sports.  These students have maintained a 4.0 GPA.

 

Katie Burgo - Swimming

Cameron Carter - Cross Country 

Tyler Nettleton - Football

Hailey Rodgers - Swimming & Cross Country 

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 10/20/17




Audience: Homepage

Terrebonne High Crimson Pride Band presents the "Battle on the Bayou" Marching Festival this Saturday in Tom B. Smith Stadium.

 

Battle on the Bayou –Saturday, October 21

 

School/Class                          Performance

                                                                                   

St. James/A                            4:00

Assumption/A                         4:20

Destrehan/AA                         4:40

South Terrebonne/AA             5:00

Tioga/AA                                 5:20

---------------------------------------Break-------------

Thibodaux/AAA                       6:20

South Lafourche/AAA             6:40

H.L. Bourgeois/AAAA             7:00

Denham Springs/AAAA          7:20

Central Lafourche/AAAA        7:40

Terrebonne/AAAX                  8:00

Awards                                   8:30

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 10/19/17




Audience: Homepage

Congratulations to Junior cross country runner Cheyenne Autin for being named All-Parish Honorable Mention for her 19th place finish at the Parish Meet.

 


 

 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 10/19/17




Audience: Homepage

Congratulations to Senior Hailey Rodgers for being named Academic All-State Composite Team for Cross Country by virtue of her 4.0 GPA  Hailey will be recognized by the LHSAA at the state meet in November.

 


 

 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 10/19/17




Audience: Homepage

Congratulations to members of the Boys' Cross Country Team for earning All-Parish honors.

 

Jacob Bruce - 18th place Honorable Mention All-Parish

Channing Rodrigue - 7th place First Team All-Parish

Kye Comeaux - 5th place First Team All-Parish

Holden Beal - 15th place Honorable Mention All-Parish

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 10/19/17




Audience: Homepage

Congratulations to senior Cameron Carter who has been named Academic All-State Composite Team by virtue of his 4.0 GPA.  Cameron will be recognized at the LHSAA State Championships November 14 in Natchitoches.

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 10/13/17




Audience: Homepage

Tutoring will begin on October 23rd.  Tutoring will be Monday – Thursday from 2:30- 3:30. Students will need to have their own transportation.  

 

Science Tutoring will be in Room 101

Math Tutoring will be in Room 110

English Tutoring will be in Room 104

Social Studies will be in Room 113

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 10/9/17




Audience: Homepage

Congratulations to the September Tiger of the Month Students!  

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 10/5/17




Audience: Homepage

The Boys' Cross Country team took 2nd place at the Houma Christian Warrior Invitational.  Channing Rodrigue was 5th place overall and Kye Comeaux was 9th place.

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 10/5/17




Audience: Homepage

Congratulations to Mrs. Delaune for being selected as the THS September Teacher of the Month!  She was chosen by the leadership team based on all aspects of teaching.  She models what an "A" teacher should look like.  

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 10/3/17




Audience: Homepage

“Trick-or-Treat Around the Track” is set for Monday October 30 (the day before Halloween) from 6:00pm until 8:00pm.  Clubs, sports, and various organizations from THS, HJH, and the community will sponsor booths around the track in Tom B. Smith stadium so families can come Trick-or-Treat.  Entry to the stadium is 1 canned good per person and $1 per family.  There will be fun games, food, and plenty of candy!  Concessions will be sold, but all candy and games will be FREE!  This event provides children in our area a safe, lighted place and fun atmosphere in which to trick-or-treat while providing much needed canned goods to the Good Samaritan Food Bank.  All children must be accompanied by an adult. 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 9/25/17




Audience: Homepage

Congratulations to Caleb Boudreaux, Carlie Clement, Sadie Gautreaux, and Michael Hargroder for being nominated for the American Legion Teenager of the Year award!  

 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 9/18/17




Audience: Homepage

Congratulations to the August Tiger of the Month Students!

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 9/12/17




Audience: Homepage

Terrebonne Boys Cross Country took 1st place at the Destrehan-Hahnville Spillway Challenge held at the Bonnet Carre Spillway.  Cameron Carter took 5th place and Channing Rodrigue 9th place.

 


 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 9/8/17




Audience: Homepage

Terrebonne High School held its 109th Commencement Exercises May 24 and the Class of 2017 graduated 295.

66 Honor graduates with a GPA of 3.5 or better were recognized for their achievement including 12 students with a GPA of 4.0 or better.

Class Motto: "Our lives are before us, our pasts are behind us, but our memories are forever with us"

Class Colors: Crimson and Gold

Class Flower: White Rose

Class Song: "Time of Your Life" by Greenday

 

Valedictorian - Amber Bardarson

Salutatorian - Steven Babin

Class President - Sara Rodrigue

Vice President - Madison Steele

Secretary - Elise Soudelier

Treasurer - Brittney Liner

 

American Legion Award winners were Xane Washington and Elise Soudelier

 

The Class of 2017 dedicated their graduation exercises to their late teacher Mrs. Denise Saucier who had been graduation chairman at THS during her tenure.

 



 

 


 

 

 

 

more
Posted by: Renee Fonseca
Published: 5/25/17